Hip Hop in it's Purest Form…

Rapper Big Pooh – FreeBasin’ (Artwork)

Shoutouts to Pooh & Dho, as the 3 of us put our minds together to create the new artwork for Pooh’s next single. The joint is called “FreeBasin'” and it features the very talented, Carlitta Durand. As far as the cover goes, the style coincides with what we came up with for “Zone Out,” his last leak. When Pooh hit me up & told me the title to the this joint, I thought he was gonna ask for some crazy imagery, like people cooking up spoons, etc. Hahaha, but he wanted the exact opposite. He was looking to play off of the sport of Base Jumping. Right then & there, I know that with the right imagery, it was going to be a wrap. Dho found the pic, and blao! Here it is. So check back next week, as I post the link to the actual single, and stay tuned cuz I have signed on to create the artwork for Pooh’s next mixtape & official release, as well as their next tour flyer…

3 responses

  1. Pingback: Tweets that mention Rapper Big Pooh – FreeBasin’ (Artwork) « whoisBigHopdotcom -- Topsy.com

  2. Dat sheeit dope bruh..I like it… Yo.. might wanna hook up.. if possible.. see if u could work wit us as we are in desperate need of tasteful images for profiles and such.. lata yo..

    _Mell ( w/ Mell&D )

    February 24, 2011 at 2:56 am

    • Yeah homie, I def down to help out with whatever you need. That joint with Pooh is tough>

      February 25, 2011 at 2:00 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s